Devizes & District Skittles Leagues

Gents Fixtures 2017-18

 

Devizes & District Skittles League

Fixtures 2017 - 2018

57th Season

 President:  Mr J. Merrett

 Vice Presidents:-  Mr P. Fuller & Mr G. Underwood

 Chairman:-   Mr J. Webb  No. 3 Estcourt Villas Devizes  Tel: 01380-725391

 Vice Chairman:-  Mr B Smith  25 Crammer Court Devizes SN10 3AW Tel: 01380-727476

 Minutes Secretary:-  Mr. J. Lennert 35 Waterside Park Devizes SN10 2IE  Tel: 07970055979

 Fixture Secretary:-  Mr. B. Harris 38 Mayenne Place Devizes. SN10 1QJ  Tel: 01380-724612

 Treasurer:-  Mr. S, Coombes 31 Elm Tree Gardens Devizes SN1 3ES  Tel: 07920-245385

 Management Committee:- 

 Mr T. Newman  Tel: 01380-724648

Mr G. Griffiths   Tel: 01380-724274

Mr P McDonald   Tel: 07793-890565

Mr P. Jordan     Tel: 01380-720780

Mr M.  Phillips      Tel: 07875-756489

Mr J. Sainsbury  Tel: 01380-850036

Mr I Hurd Tel: 01380-723019

 

IMPORTANT DATES 
     
Eric Wheeler 6-a-side:  Entries by 21 st October 2017 
Jubilee Cup:  Entries by  7th October 2017 
  Played  To be arranged 
Mixed Pairs:  Entries by  10th February 2018 
  Played  17th & 24th March 2018 
Kemp Shield:  Semi-Finals  6th March 2018 
  Final  20st March 2018 
Nomination Cup:  Semi-Finals  13th March 2018 
  Final  27th March 2018 
Novices Cup:  Semi-Finals  13th March 2018 
  Final  27th March 2018 
T.S.B. 3-a side:  Entries by  10th March 2018 
  Played  11th & 18th April 2018 
The dates above may change 
PREMIER DIVISION 
  Team  Secretary  Telephone 
1 Conservative Club  N.Brimble  01380-724863 
2 Woodborough 'B'  C. Giddings  01672-562783 
3 The Rams (Lamb, Urehfont)  E. Hale  01380-725507 
4 Chirton Hollow (Fox & Hounds)  P. McDonald  07793-890565 
5 Fetlocks (Black Horse)  R.Drown  01380-721664 
6 T. A. Turnips (Wyvern Club)  B. Harris  01380-724612 
7 Kennet Cavaliers (The Cavalier)  T. Giddings  01380-848149 
8 Effa lots (Rose & Crown, Worton)  P. Green  01380-739663 
9 Woodborough 'A'  D. Goddard  01380-738179 
10 Clapham Omnibus (Lamb, Urehfont)  J. Merrett  07836-356083 
11 Bobbarons (Literary Club)  A. Sainsbury  01380-721531 
12 Fubar Club (Southgate)  M. Phillips  07875-756489 
13 Roundway Ringers (Bell by the Green)  A.Newman  01380-724648 
14 Floppers (Green Dragon, Lavington)  J. Cooper  01380-813370 

 

DIVISON 1 
  Team  Secretary  Telephone 
1 Muddafloppers (New Inn, Coate)  C. White  01672-861123 
2 Upsets (Bromham Social)  A. Paget  01380-850250 
3 Dirty Dozen, (Old Crown)  M. Taylor  07734-228184 
4 Oddfellows (George & Dragon, Potterne)  G. Rice  07702-723443 
5 Sinners, (Southgate)  I. Day  07800-681642 
6 Muppets (Wyvern Club)  P. Smith  0] 380-728355 
7 Wyvern Club  N.Cox  01380-727832 
8 Fizzers (Conservative Club)  A. Drewitt  01380-723964 
9 Clangers (Conservative Club)  G. Archard  01380-723732 
10 Crown Strongbow Warriors (Old Crown)  V. Tucker  01380-725118 
11 Fox & Hounds  J. Scruse  01380-721139 
12 BYE     
13 T. A. Rantulas, (Wyvern Club)  I. Hurd  01380-723019 
14 Crammer King Pins (Wyvern Club)  D. Wiltshire  01380-721030 

 

DIVISION 2 
  Team  Secretary  Telephone 
1 Worton Warriors (Rose & Crown, Worton)  R. Jalowiecki  01380-727535 
2 Mind The Gaps (Conservative Club)  D. Fruen  01380-725523 
3 Chancers (Cross Keys, Rowde)  P. Preston  01380-723895 
4 Ramblers (Literary Club)  B. Smith  01380-727476 
5 Seend 'B'  G.Ham  01380-828282 
6 Cleeve Sailing Club (Seend Social Club)  P. Wallis  07734-303919 
7 Beerleggers (Green Dragon, Lavington)  R.Hale  01380-812225 
8 BYE     
9 Bromham K9's (Bromham Social Club)  T. Singleton  01225-571828 
10 Forresters (Royal Oak, Pewsey)  N. Lihou  01672-562166 
11 Cheverell (George & Dragon, Potterne)  S. Pearce  01380-830178 
12 Casuals (Potterne Social Club)  A. Huntley  01380-739061 
13 Busy Bees (Wyvern Club)  P. Zeidler  01380-722202 
14 Miss Hits (The Cavalier)  M. Boulter  01380-721570 
  FIXTURES 2016-17
  September October November December January February March April
Team No 6 13 20 27 4 11 18 25 1 8 15 22 29 6 3 20 3 10 17 24 31 7 14 21 28 7 14 21 28 4 11
1 14 13a 12   11a N  10 9a    8 N  7a 6 5a 4 3a  2 14a 13 12a 11 10a 9 8a 7 6a 5 4a 3 2a   
2 13 12a 11 K  10a O 9 Sa  K  7 0 6a 5 4a 3 14 1a 13a 12 11a 10 9a 8 7a 6 5a 4 3a 14a 1 T 
3 12 11a 10 E  9a M 8 7a  E  6 M  5a 4 14 2a 1 13a 12a 11 10a 9 8a 7 6a 5 4a 14a 2 la  13 S 
4 11 10a 9 M  8a I  7 6a  M  5 I 14 3a 2 1a 13 12a 11a 10 9a 8 7a 6 5a 14a 3 2a 1 13a 12 B 
5 10 9a 8 P  7a N  6 14 P  4a N  3 2a  1 13a 12 11a 10a 9 8a 7 6a 14a 4 3a  2 1a 13 12a 11  
6 9 8a 7   14 A  5a 4   3a A 2 la  13 12a 11 10a 9a 8 7a 14a 5 4a 3 2a  1 13a 12 11a 10 3
7 8 14a 6a   5 T  4a 3   2a T 1 13a 12 11a 10 9a 8a 14 6 5a  4 3a 2 la  13 12a 11 10a 9 A 
8 7a 6 5a S 4 I  3a 2 S  1a I 13 12a 11 10a 9 14a 7 6a 5 4a  3 2a 1 13a 12 11a 10 9a 14  
9 6a 5 4a H 3 0 2a 1 H 13a O 12 11a 10 14a 8a 7 6 5a 4 3a  2 1a 13 12a 11 10a 14 8 7a S 
10 5a 4 3a I 2 N  1a 13 I 12a N  11 14a 9a 8 7a 6 5 4a 3 2a  1 13a 12 11a 14 9 8a 7 6a I
11 4a 3 2a L 1   13a 12 E  14a   10a 9 8a 7 6a 5 4 3a 2 la  13 12a 14 10 9a 8 7a 6 5a D
12 3a 2 1a D 13 C 14a 11a L 10 C  9a 8 7a 6 5a 4 3 2a 1 13a 14 11 10a 9 8a 7 6a 5 4a E
13 2a 1 14a   12a U 11 10a D 9 U  8a 7 6a 5 4a 3 2 1a 14 12 11a 10 9a 8 7a 6 5a 4 3a  
14 1a 7 13   6a P 12 5a   11 P  4a 10 3a 9 2a 8 1 7a 13a 6 12a 5 11a 4 10a 3 9a 2 8a  
          Notes:  1)  Team Numbers are the same for all Divisions.            
                      2)  For games played on neutral alleys, the Home side should provide a Scorer & Stiker-up.